matlab: Error using ==> mpower Matrix must be square root matrix.

Error using ==& mpower Matrix must be square.
Subject: Error using ==& mpower Matrix must be square.
Date: 8 Feb, :02
Message: 1 of 6
Subject: Error using ==& mpower Matrix must be square.
Date: 8 Feb, :02
Message: 2 of 6
Subject: Error using ==& mpower Matrix must be square.
Date: 8 Feb, :01
Message: 3 of 6
Subject: Error using ==& mpower Matrix must be square.
Date: 8 Feb, :03
Message: 4 of 6
Subject: Error using ==& mpower Matrix must be square.
Date: 8 Feb, :01
Message: 5 of 6
Subject: Error using ==& mpower Matrix must be square.
Date: 8 Feb, :01
Message: 6 of 6
You can think of your watch list as threads that you have bookmarked.
You can add tags, authors, threads, and even search results to your watch list. This way you can easily keep track of topics that you're interested in. To
view your watch list, click on the &My Newsreader& link.
To add items to your watch list, click the &add to watch list& link at the bottom of any page.
How do I add an item to my watch list?
search criteria to your watch list, search for the desired term in the search box. Click on the &Add this search to my watch list& link on the search results page.
You can also add a tag to your watch list by searching for the tag with the directive &tag:tag_name& where tag_name is the name of the tag you would like to watch.
To add an author to your watch list, go to the author's profile page and click on the &Add this author to my watch list& link at the top of the page. You can also add an author to your watch list by going to a thread that the author has posted to and clicking on the &Add this author to my watch list& link. You will be notified whenever the author makes a post.
To add a thread to your watch list, go to the thread page and click
the &Add this thread to my watch list& link at the top of the page.
What are tags?
A tag is like a keyword or category label associated with each thread. Tags make it easier for you to find threads of interest.
Anyone can tag a thread. Tags are public and visible to everyone.
Got questions?Get answers.
MATLAB and Simulink resources for Arduino, LEGO, and Raspberry Pi test
Discover what MATLAB (R) can do for your career.
Opportunities for recent engineering grads.
MATLAB Academy
On-demand access to MATLAB training.
What are newsgroups?
The newsgroups are a worldwide forum that is open to everyone. Newsgroups are used to discuss a huge range of topics, make announcements, and trade files.
Discussions are threaded, or grouped in a way that allows you to read a posted message and all of its replies in chronological order. This makes it easy to follow the thread of the conversation, and to see what&s already been said before you post your own reply or make a new posting.
Newsgroup content is distributed by servers hosted by various organizations on the Internet. Messages are exchanged and managed using open-standard protocols. No single entity &owns& the newsgroups.
There are thousands of newsgroups, each addressing a single topic or area of interest. The MATLAB Central Newsreader posts and displays messages in the comp.soft-sys.matlab newsgroup.
How do I read or post to the newsgroups?
MATLAB Central
You can use the integrated newsreader at the MATLAB Central website to read and post messages in this newsgroup. MATLAB Central is hosted by MathWorks.
Messages posted through the MATLAB Central Newsreader are seen by everyone using the newsgroups, regardless of how they access the newsgroups. There are several advantages to using MATLAB Central.
Other ways to access the newsgroups
Use a newsreader through your school, employer, or internet service provider
Pay for newsgroup access from a commercial provider
Use Google Groups
Mathforum.org provides a newsreader with access to the comp.soft sys.matlab newsgroup
Run your own server. For typical instructions, see:
Select Your Country
Choose your country to get translated content where available and see local events and offers. Based on your location, we recommend that you select: .
You can also select a location from the following list:
(Fran?ais)
(Italiano)
Switzerland
Asia Pacific
(简体中文)matlab程序运行总是出现? Error using ==> sym.mpower Matrix must be square. 加了“.”还是不行呀m=zeros(1,50);a=zeros(1,50);b=zeros(1,50);f0=zeros(1,50);
syms d x1 x2
m(1)=1;c=10;a(1)=0;b(1)=0;
f=16*x1+60*x2+e.*((2.667*x1.^2+30*x1.*x2-).^2+(1.333*x1.^3+15*x1.^2.*x2-).^2); f0(1)=000000;
fx1=diff(f,'x1');
fx2=diff(f,'x2');for k=1:100
x1=a(k);x2=b(k);e=m(k);for n=1:100
f1=subs(fx1);
f2=subs(fx2);
if(double(sqrt(f1^2+f2^2))
dd=solve(Dd); x1=x1-dd.*f1; x2=x2-dd.*f2;dd不止一个根,所以新生成的x1,x2就不是两个数字了,而是两个矩阵,之后:f1=subs(fx1);f2=subs(fx2);f1,f2也变成矩阵,所以说if(double(sqrt(f1^2+f2^2))
f(double(sqrt(f1^2+f2^2)) sym.mtimes
Inner matrix dimensions must agree.
15*(x1-d.*f1).^2后边少了个点
顺便说一下,你这样算D就是好几个方程了
Dd=diff(D,'d');这一步就会出现多个方程1个未知数的情形,然后每个方程又不止一个根,这样没完没了了
你还是想办法在循环中想办法把根过滤下,只保留一个根
就是想办法让每次循环得到的dd只有1个值
为您推荐:
其他类似问题
扫描下载二维码ok, so i'm kind of a noob with
GUI, so there might just be something i'm missing
but i'm getting the above error when i run (with the press of a push button) :
c = ((weight^0.425) * (height^0.725)) * 0.007184
(where weight and height are just a number variable) i.e. 72;180
I'll get another error message saying that my inner matrix dimensions must agree
(i really don't get this as my so called &inner matrices& are just 1x1 constants... how can this not agree)
however, if i just run my code in a m-file, it all seems to work perfectly.
only when i run it using gui the problem persists
if anyone could help, it will be greatly appreciated
208468 articles.
8 followers.
is leader.
[PageSpeed]
&Kev & &kevin.& wrote in message &i73oe7$c59$1@&...
& ok, so i'm kind of a noob with
GUI, so there might just be something i'm missing
& but i'm getting the above error when i run (with the press of a push button) :
& c = ((weight^0.425) * (height^0.725)) * 0.007184
& (where weight and height are just a number variable) i.e. 72;180
I'll get another error message saying that my inner matrix dimensions must agree
& (i really don't get this as my so called &inner matrices& are just 1x1 constants... how can this not agree)
& however, if i just run my code in a m-file, it all seems to work perfectly.
& only when i run it using gui the problem persists
& if anyone could help, it will be greatly appreciated
anyone with any hints or suggestions??
It works fine for us:
weight = 72;
height = 180 ;
c = ((weight^0.425) * (height^0.725)) * 0.007184
MATLAB reports:
No error whatsoever.
Maybe you didn't transcribe it exactly.
My guess is that your weight and height AREN'T simple single scalar
numbers because MATLAB says they are matrices.
Set a breakpoint to
ImageAnalyst
ImageAnalyst && wrote in message &9dce6c2b-e0d6-4a0b-9a5e-c360cbebe32d@&...
& It works fine for us:
& weight = 72;
& height = 180 ;
& c = ((weight^0.425) * (height^0.725)) * 0.007184
& MATLAB reports:
& No error whatsoever.
Maybe you didn't transcribe it exactly.
& My guess is that your weight and height AREN'T simple single scalar
& numbers because MATLAB says they are matrices.
Set a breakpoint to
That's the thing though, if i run it in m-file
it will work fine
running it in gui however, will return errors
(where weight and height are variable inputs)
another funny thing is that, if my height and weight variables are both 0, it will not return errors
so imagine a gui with 2 edit text boxes, a push button and
a static text field
with this as my code for the push button:
% --- Executes on button press in pushbutton_update.
function pushbutton_update_Callback(hObject, eventdata, handles)
handle to pushbutton_update (see GCBO)
% eventdata
reserved - to be defined in a future version of MATLAB
structure with handles and user data (see GUIDATA)
height = get(handles.edit_heigh,'String');
%get variable from height
weight =get(handles.edit_weigh,'String');
%get variable from weight
b = weight.^0.425 * height.^0.725 * 0.007184;
%what i want to calculate
set(handles.show_stat,'string', b)
%show b in static text field
guidata(hObject,handles);
On 19/09/10 10:14 PM, Kev wrote:
& height = get(handles.edit_heigh,'String'); %get variable from height
& weight =get(handles.edit_weigh,'String'); %get variable from weight
& b = weight.^0.425 * height.^0.725 * 0.007184; %what i want to calculate
You realize that when you get() the String property of an edit box, you
get back a string? A character array that is? You have to convert the
character array to a number to make use of it in your formula. There are
a number of different ways of doing that -- sscanf(), textscan(),
str2double(), str2num(), eval() ...
Walter Roberson && wrote in message &kdBlo.63946$rC7.44537@newsfe10.iad&...
& On 19/09/10 10:14 PM, Kev wrote:
& & height = get(handles.edit_heigh,'String'); %get variable from height
& & weight =get(handles.edit_weigh,'String'); %get variable from weight
& & b = weight.^0.425 * height.^0.725 * 0.007184; %what i want to calculate
& You realize that when you get() the String property of an edit box, you
& get back a string? A character array that is? You have to convert the
& character array to a number to make use of it in your formula. There are
& a number of different ways of doing that -- sscanf(), textscan(),
& str2double(), str2num(), eval() ...
oh! I didn't think of that, gave that a quick tried just now and it works
Thank you so much.
mpower Matrix must be square." />
Similar artilces about - GUI run
error using ==& mpower Matrix must be square.:
i have a strange error while working with Eclipse:
To successfully compile a whole project, i have to
put some additional jars in the build path of the project,
but there is one jar, when i put it in the build path, several
things can happen:
the whole jvm crashes, with error code 1 or a longer one
eclipse freezes and does not response any more during rebuild the
or when i try to build classes, which import this jar file, there comes
&Save failed....message: invalid LOC header (bad signature)
I recogneized this problem with Eclipse 3.0 M8 and ...Hi guys, I'm running an openSuSe 10.3
After checking out, co when I issue a make
install command I get this error:
hansolo2:/opt/scilab-trunk # make install
Making install in libs
make[1]: Entering directory `/opt/scilab-trunk/libs'
Making install in blas
make[2]: Entering directory `/opt/scilab-trunk/libs/blas'
make[3]: Entering directory `/opt/scilab-trunk/libs/blas'
test -z &/opt/scilab-5/lib/scilab& || /bin/mkdir -p &/opt/scilab-5/lib/
/bin/sh ../../libtool --mode=install /usr/bin/install -c
'libsciblas.la&...Sun apparently isn't afraid to use &Itanic&
/emrkt/itanic/
The page strikes me as being pretty effective in getting its
point across.
David Mathog
mathog@caltech.edu
David Mathog wrote:
& Sun apparently isn't afraid to use &Itanic&
/emrkt/itanic/
& The page strikes me as being pretty effective in getting its
& point across.
& Regards,
& David Mathog
& mathog@caltech.edu
I just went to HP's web site and a RX1620-2 was priced at $6,294.00 so
their comparisons se...Hi there,
I'm using guide to make a GUI with two axes, but I cannot assign the current figure handle to one of the two axes. It keeps plotting in just one of the axes. Any ideas how to solve this problem?
You call the axes() function to switch focus between axes, or else
just pass the axes handle in to the plotting routine that you are
using (plot(), bar(), scatter,(), etc.).
Why do you say that you
cannot do this?
&Rasmus& &prof.& wrote in message &hi5aom$rvp$1@&...
& Hi there,
& I'm using guide to...Below is an example of a real script I had used at work.
script is dynamic Java.
http://vmdd./catalog/
===============================
void upd (sales, arm, amt) {
sql1 = &update tbl_sales set threshold = threshold - & + amt + & where
sales_id = & +
sql2 = &update tbl_sales set threshold = threshold - & + amt + & where
sales_id = & +
parentarea_i.append (sql1);
parentarea_i.append (&\n&);
cnt = stmt_i.executeUpdate (sql1);
parentarea_i.append (cnt + &\n&);
parentarea...Hi all,
I've got my regular query which I normally run from the Queries window
in Access. However, I'd like to run the sql query from a form I've
written in VB. The problem is the query itself accesses another query
- Is there a way to call a query from within another query using VB -
I keep getting errors when I try to run it.
It looks something like this:
select fieldname1, fieldname2 INTO mytableA
from [my_query];
And my_query goes like this
select [fieldname1].[mytableB], mytableC.*
from mytableB, mytableC
Any idea how I could run this as a query in a vb class?
Launch 3 Telecom is selling the following part:
SQUARE D QOM2200MM
CIRCUIT BREAKER 200A 2P
Request a Quote: /SquareD/QOM2200MM.html
| 1-877-878-9134
Follow us on:
Twitter: /launch3telecom
FaceBook: /launch3telecom
WordPress:
YouTube: /user/launch3telecom
Pinterest: /launch3telecom
Google Plus: //posts
Linkedin: htt...Hi,
I am new to python. I am getting an error &AttributeError: type object 'Decimal' has no attribute 'from_float'& when I run the following in python prompt:
&&& from future.builtins import int, round
&&& int(round(5))
Traceback (most recent call last):
File &&stdin&&, line 1, in &module&
File &/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/future/builtins/backports/newround.py&, line 32, in newround
d = Decimal.from_float(number).quantize(exponent,
AttributeError: type object 'Decimal' has no attribute ...I have a Mac G-3 running system 8.6 which I use to run older software.
Lightening blew me out of the water last week.
These programs are all pre-OSX.
My other computer is a MacPro running
OSX 10.4.11 and 10.5 on separate partitions.
What sort of options do I have to run these older programs?
Any at all?
Is it possible to even buy a computer that can access them?
of simulation program?
Humorous t-shirts
Macintosh and Windows shareware games
Shari wrote:
& I have a Mac G-3 running ...
Hi every one ,
Currently i am learning C language in DOS. I am
using Turbo C++ 3.0 as my compiler. I want to develop a software for
our school library. I want to do it with C. Can any one provide me any
books name or links to develop my own GUI system in C ? Thanx in
& Hi every one ,
Currently i am learning C language in DOS. I am
& using Turbo C++ 3.0 as my compiler. I want to develop a software for
& our school library. I want to do it with C. Can any one provide me any
& books na...Hi
I am trying to run the Tassie Online Book Store
Example. It is on:
http://benmira.free.fr/en/j2ee/sessionEJB.htm
While I successfully compiled the Search (plus the
other 2), BookDetails( plus the other 2). Finally when
i come to the Cart set of EJBs, I am able to compile
Cart.java, and CartHome.java. But when i try to
compile Cartbean.java compilation fails.
The details are as below:
C:\classes&javac -classpath
C:\jboss\client\jboss-j2ee.. com/brainysoftware/
tassie/ejb/CartBean.java...I've got a problem using HIViewSetNeedsDisplayInShape().
CGMutablePathRef that I am drawing into an HIView.
I must call
CGContextAddPath() to add my path to the graphics context.
call HIShapeReplacePathInCGContext() to obtain my HIShapeRef.
Finally, I call HIViewSetNeedsDisplayInShape() to update only the
shape of the path to the screen.
I assume my series of APIs are
correct to update only the region of the path to the screen.
believe the problem occurs, however, when I call CGContextAddPath().
When I try updating the entire view, I put the API inside of m...I've got a Sony Vaio VGN-SZ4XWN/C laptop
http://vaio.sony.co.uk/view/ShowProduct.action?product=VGN-SZ4XWN%2FC&productFilters=retired&site=voe_en_GB_cons&pageType=Overview&category=VN+SZ+Series
and a Nikon D3 digital camera (35 mm)
http://www./product/en_GB/products/broad/1435/overview.html
The laptop runs Sun's Solaris Express build 95 the vast majority of the
I'd like to copy the data from the cameras two Compact Flash cards via
USB to the laptop, without having to run a Windows PC. (The laptop can
boot Vista too, but I avoid that wh...Hi,
I would like to open another gui from another gui and have access to
the data from the original gui. Is that possible with matlab? how?
Thank you in advance,
you can use &clipboard& command in that case. go to matlab help and
see the syntax for clipboard. try it, best of luck.
if you need detail discussion, you can contact with me by my mail
Nabarun adhikary
Jadavpur University
I am wondering what the best way is to transfer some of the handles
from one GUI to another. Read about varargin/varargout...is there an
example reated to GUIs?
Leo...Hi, dear all,
I want to run many codes in one command window, how can I do so?
Right now, I just open another Matlab window to run the second
program. It is too complicated when I try to run many program at the
same time. can anybody help me?
This is impossible. Sorry!
me@me:~/tmp/HW1$ uname -a
Linux me 2.6.26-2-686 #1 SMP Wed May 12 21:56:10 UTC
I downloaded google-chrome-stable_current_i386.deb
from google, and
installed on debian using debian.
I start the browser OK. But each time I close the browser by clicking
on the top right side of it, i.e. on the &x& to close it, I get a
linux beep and this message below shows up:
Message from syslogd@me at May 26 23:11:14 ...
kernel:[] ------------[ cut here ]------------
Message from syslogd@me at May 26 23:11:14 ...
kernel:[] invalid o...Hi
I am using AutoIt inside my ruby script. The purpose for this is so that
I can check if there is a value, specifically 3432432.exe in a list. I
can't figure out why the method ControlListView is not working. Other
methods are working fine with the AutoItX3 control. Do you know what I
might be missing? The error is below. Thanks MC
in `method_missing': ControlListView (WIN32OLERuntimeError)
OLE error code:0 in &Unknown&
&No Description&
HRESULT error code:0x8002000e
Invalid number of parameters.
from preVolume.rb:70
winVol = WIN32OLE...Hi
I am trying to run &hibernate ide&, which I downloaded from here:
http://www.hibernate.org/Documentation/Hibern8IDE
but I keep getting an error:
Exception in thread &main& java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/jgraph/JGraph
I assume this is a class path issue. But how do I set the classpath
correctly? Even if I put all the various jars from the download in the same
directory, and try for example:
CLASSPATH=.\velocity-1.3.1..\pf-joi-full..\jdom..\forms-1.0.3.ja
r;.\bsh-2.0b1..\hibernate-tools..\jgraph..\looks-1.1.3..
java -cp %CLASSPATH% ...Hi,
I start &net use& with the run-command in a clipper 5.2e program under
Win2000. This runs perfectly on my system. Now I want to run it on
another PC, and it does not work. I already checked the config.nt and
autoexec.nt files. They are the same. I think its something with the
memory, but where can I check this.
Does the command work if you use from the command line on &another& PC?
&I start &net use& with the run-command in a clipper 5.2e program under
&Win2000. This runs perfectly on my system. Now I want to run it on
&ano...Hi,
I have an old Ericsson MC12 running Windows CE. I also have a 3COM
PCMCIA Ethernet adapter and a Trust USB webcam. I would like to
connect the webcam to the MC12 in some way, run APACHE or some other
web server and use the ethernet adapter to connect the whole shooting
match to my LAN. That way I could have a remote webcam that can be
more than 3 feet from my PC. (Up to 100m even?)
The ethernet adapter seems to fit the MC12 OK and therefore I assume I
can connect it to my network. But........ problem number one - how to
connect the webcam (USB) to the MC12 (Serial port only!) Is this
pos...Hello,
I have started learning MATLAB GUI a few days ago. I consciously and by all means refused to start with GUIDE so I went straight for programmatic way! Currently, I am learning basics or perhaps even slightly more advanced aspects of MATLAB GUI and I stuck.
I have made a simple figure that can be re-sized according to my callback function. Additionally, I implemented a simple additional functionality, a sort of zooming in or out by using mouse wheel up and down roller. I have used the WindowScrollWheelFcn property and set to it a callback function.
My problem is that I don't...
I am using perl 5.6 on FreeBSD. (This is perl, v5.6.1 built for i386-
DBI version 1.48 .
I am running a select command which returns 355,000+ rows. While
reading it into a hash, I should have 280,000+ hash-keys when I am
done constructing the hash.
But the script is aborting with message: Out of memory!
What might be wrong? If I can keep the hash-size down (deal with a
key, complete all calculations assoiated with that key, then undef
it), will it help?
$$rh_result{field01}{field02} = 2 ;
do calculations for this hash-key
$$rh_result{field01}
# I do not know the synt...Hye.. im newbie in using MATLAB Simulink..
I've design rgb to grayscale converter using Xilinx System Generator. My output will be array form and display as image to workspace. But when i run the simulation, it didnt appear anything. i've found out that there must be problem with my &to workspace& block. As i known, i have to write some coding at workspace there, but seems like it didnt fuction well. May i know, how to write the coding so that it can output my image? what variable should i declare? i have read example at matlab simulink. i cant understand it which involved --...I think this is probably just a simple config file problem, as my audio is
up and running fine. When trying to run Festival--
Festival& (SayText &Testing 1 2 3&)
Festival& Can't access NAS server (null)
After reading the documentation and confusing myself even further, I
searched through Festival's config files and found one line with NAS in it-
((member 'nas *modules*)
(Parameter.def 'Audio_Method 'netaudio))
I am not running NAS, so I'm not sure if I should just remove this
particular line (although I think &d...I am just playing with Ruby at the moment, although seriously enough to
buy a couple of books, so I am still in the command line learning mode (on
I was wondering what Ruby folks use to build gui apps.
I notice that TK
sort of supports Ruby, but I haven't found much documentation on that yet.
Possibly QT?
On Aug 6, 10:04 am, EVman &no...@& wrote:
& I am just playing with Ruby at the moment, although seriously enough to
& buy a couple of books, so I am still in the command line learning mode (on
& I was won...}

我要回帖

更多关于 宝马mpower 的文章

更多推荐

版权声明:文章内容来源于网络,版权归原作者所有,如有侵权请点击这里与我们联系,我们将及时删除。

点击添加站长微信